Sports Hub

Football
Golf
Hockey
Racquet Sports - Tennis, Badminton & Squash
Adventure Racing, Orienteering & Triathlon
Netball
Swimming
Basketball
2018 Athletics
Rugby
Cross Country
Motocross
Lawn Bowls

Football

Thames High School have both junior and senior football teams that compete in the boys and girls sections of the Waikato Secondary School competition.
These leagues start at the beginning of term two and run into term three.
Our teams then compete in the NZ secondary schools tournament week which is held towards the end of term three each year.

2018 Tournament draw for Girls Team Grant Jarvis Tournament 2018

2018 Tournament draw for Boys Team  Trident Tournament Draw




Golf

The Thames Valley Secondary Schools golf tournaments are run by the Waikato Association throughout the year on golf courses throughout the region.
Division 1: Is for individual players who are affiliated handicapped golfers who play 18 holes.
Division 2: Is a 9 hole ambrose event for 3- 4 players from the same school, who received coaching before commencement of play.



Hockey

As Thames High School has only a small number of hockey players we have one girls team that combine both senior and junior students.  Hockey is played at the Ngatea Hockey Turf with the season starting in term two running through to the end of term three. Our students enjoy competing against the other secondary schools around our area, with a number of players being selected for Thames Valley Teams.


Please click the link for the latest Hockey draw (updated 15th May 2018)​
Secondary Five Draw - Teams.pdf



Racquet Sports - Tennis, Badminton & Squash

Badminton

Thames High School badminton players are members of the Thames High School badminton club who play on a Monday evening during terms two and three.
In term three they have the opportunity to compete in the Thames Valley secondary school championships against other schools. 

Squash

Thames High School squash players are members of the Thames junior squash club that play on a Friday evening during terms two and three.


Tennis
Thames High School students are encouraged to become members of the Thames tennis club who play on a Saturday during term 4 and term one the following year.
Students have the opportunity to compete at the Thames valley Secondary Schools tennis event also.



Adventure Racing, Orienteering & Triathlon

Adventure Racing

Thames High School has an enthusiastic group of adventure racing students who enjoy the challenges our surrounding area provides for their training. 

Each year students train to compete in the OPC Hillary Challenge senior event and junior students compete in the Waikato Get 2 Go event.

 

Orienteering

Thames High School has a small, but experienced number of orienteering students who compete in the Auckland sprint series in term one.  They then focus on the North Island and National secondary school championships. 

Thames High School is fortunate enough to have a mapped course for beginners.

Triathlon
The Thames Valley Secondary Schools Triathlon in Cooks Beach was held on Tuesday 27th march 2018.
A very successful day by all of the students who participated.

Results from the Thames Valley Secondary Schools Triathlon (Updated 15th May 2018)
2018 TVSS Triathlon Results


Swimming

Thames High School has their own swimming pool which is used during terms one and four for PE classes.  Our schools inter-house competition is held early in term one with students then selected for Thames Valley and Waikato Secondary School events. 

Our THS Swimming Sports were held on Tuesday 13th February 2018 at the Thames Centennial Pool:

 Please click here for results (updated 15th May 2018):
2018 THS Swimming Results
2018 TVSS Results By Event
2018 TVSS age group scores
2018 Waikato SS Results


2017 Waikato Secondary Schools Swimming Results
2017 Thames Valley Secondary Schools Swimmings Results
2017 Thames High School Swimming Records
2017 Thames High School Swimming Results



Netball

Thames High School have a number of netball teams that compete on a Wednesday night in the Thames Netball Centre competition.  This competition has a range of grades which cater for our competitive and social teams. 

 

We have 5 teams that compete in the Thames Valley League for Senior A and Senior Social, our three Junior teams, 9A, 9B and 10A.  Our players also have the opportunity to be selected for Thames, Thames Valley and Waikato Representative Teams.

 

The highlight of our Senior A season is to compete in the Upper North Island Secondary Schools Tournament week which is held towards the end of term three each year.

Congratulations to the THS Senior A team competing at the 2018 Boulton Cup in Matamata and placing 1st.

UNISS Draw v4 Day 1.pdf
Draw v4 Day 2.pdf
Draw v4 Day 3.pdf



Basketball

Thames High School Basketball Teams play in the Thames Valley Secondary School Basketball competition during terms two and three. 

Thames Valley Schools Basketball 2018










2018 Athletics

Thames High Schools inter-house competition is held early in term one with students then selected for Thames Valley, Waikato/Bay of Plenty, North Island Secondary and New Zealand Secondary School Events.   Thames High School then selects students to compete at the National Secondary School Athletics and Road Race championships held in December.

The 2018 THS Athletics days were held on Wednesday 21st February for selected events and Thursday the 22nd February for whole school participation.  Thames Valley Secondary Schools Athletics Champs were held on Wednesday 7th March at Paeroa Domain and the Waikato/BOP Secondary School Athletics Champs were on Saturday 24th March in Tauranga.

Please click here for:
2018 THS Athletics Results
2018 THS Athletic Champs
2018 TVSS Athletics Results
2018 Athletics Waibop SS Results


2017 Waikato/BOP Athletics Results
2017 Thames Valley Secondary Schools Athletics Results
2017 Thames High School - Top Three Places

Please click here for the 2017 Athletic Champions points:
Junior Girls, Junior Boys, Intermediate Girls, Intermediate Boys, Senior Girls, Senior Boys




Rugby

Thames High School have two rugby teams -  Development and 1st XV.  The players are selected for these teams depending on their age and weight.

The secondary schools competition is administered by the Thames Valley Rugby Union with teams from all over our area competing. 

The rugby season starts at the end of term one with preseason games and finishes during term three, with a number of players being selected for Thames Valley Representative Teams.

2018 Rugby Draw (Updated 15th May 2018)

Sec School Semi Finals draw 2018

First XV and Dev Draw 2018


TVRU Appointments 23rd June


 


Cross Country

The Thames High School's Cross Country is held at the beginning of Term Two.  Our course includes a steep incline up to the top of the Thames bush line, a bush element, downhills and finishes back on the school's field.

Our top students are then able to compete at the Thames Valley Secondary School event held in Te Aroha, the Waikato/BOP Secondary Schools Event and then selected for the North Island and National Secondary School Events.

THS X Country results 2018

A group of students participated at the Thames Valley Cross Country for 2018 in Te Aroha and below are the results:

TV X Country Results
TV X Country 2018




Motocross

Thames High School currently have a small MX team, which is growing every year. Any student is welcome to join and ride with us on any bike – 85-250cc including Quads.

We try to have monthly practices at local tracks and have the support of the mechanics at Wheels of Thames to assist us to maintain our bikes.

The team is notified of events as they arise through this webpage.





Lawn Bowls

A van load of Thames High School students went and played pairs at the Matamata Bowls Club at the end of march and had a very eventful day.  Congratulations to the 3 pairs who placed and well done to those who participated as well.

If you are interested in giving this sport a go we do have our local Thames Bowling Club situated in the heart of Thames and keen to get you involved.

2018 Team:

Maddy Court
Morgan Darrah
Zaria Ellis
Abby Rohrlach
Cade Eliot
Vincent Lee
Mathew Boerson
Callan Muir