Sports Draws

Time and a Place for ALL in Sport

Game Schedule (Week beginning 17-22 May)
Monday Badminton (@Thames) 5.30-7.00pm
Tuesday Hockey (@Ngatea) 6.00pm Mixed vs HPC1
Wednesday Netball(@Thames Netball Centre)

DEVO – Wednesday 5.45pm @Thames Netball Centre vs Manaia Devo

10A –  7.00pm @Thames Netball Centre vs TRSC BWA

9A-  5.45pm @Thames Netball Centre vs TRSC Misfits

Jun Blue –  6.00pm @Thames Netball Centre vs THS 9A (TBC)

Senior A – 7.00pm @Thames Netball Centre vs Manaia

Senior A – @Te Aroha vs  Te Aroha

Thursday
Friday Netball (Thames Valley League) Senior A – @Te Aroha vs  Te Aroha
Saturday Football

Senior Boys – 8.30am @Rhodes Park vs HPC

Girls –  8.30am @THS Field vs Hamilton Christian School 

Junior Boys – 10.00am @THS Field vs Hamilton Boys High School

See Thames High School Events and Celebrations Facebook for results and details about game

Training Details

Athletics

Badminton

Basketball

Cricket

E-Sports

Football

Golf

Gymsports

Hockey

Lawn Bowls

Motocross

Netball

Rugby

Squash

Swimming

Tennis

Volleyball

 

Athletics Teacher In Charge: Mrs Jen Fletcher
  Coach: Jen Fletcher will be running these sessions. Will bring specialist coaches in as required.
  When: Term 1 focus is on getting students ready for the Thames Valley  and WBOP Athletics Champs but also good for speed and conditioning for winter sports.
Term 4 focus is on selected students training for NZSS Athletics held in December. Fundraising for this event is also held during term 4.

TOP

  Badminton Teacher In Charge: Mrs Kim Court
  Coach:
  When: Monday Evenings (Term 2 – 3 ) 5.30-7.00pm THS Gym

Come along and have a go, enjoy and learn.

Opportunities to participate in the Thames Valley one day competition will be notified in the school notices.

TOP

  Basketball Teacher In Charge:
  Senior Boys Coach: Geb Owen will be running these sessions.
  When:
  Senior Girls Coach: Anne Reid is the team manager.
  When:
  Junior Boys Coach: Marshall Paul will be running these sessions.
Kim & Simon Court are the Team Manager.
  When:
  Junior Girls Coach:
  When:

TOP

  Cricket Teacher In Charge: Mr David Harrison
  Boys Coach: Trevor Sprott will be running the Boys sessions.
  Girls Coach: Tracey Hilt will be running the Girls sessions
  When:

TOP

  E-Sports Teacher In Charge: Mr Jamie Wickham
 
  When: Contact Mr Wickham for details
  Football Teacher In Charge: Miss Taryn Slee
  Senior Boys Coach: Ergin Nemburt will be running these sessions.
Mads Barrett is the manager
  Senior Girls Coach: Andy McInnes/Chloe Green will be running these sessions.
Amanda Greenwood is the manager.
Fees:
  Junior Boys Coach: Taj Watkins will be running these sessions.
Adele Watkins is the manager.
Fees:
 

TOP

  Golf Teacher In Charge:
  Coach: Fees:
  When: Opportunities to participate in the Thames Valley competition will be notified in the school notices.

TOP

  Gymsports Teacher In Charge:
  Coach: Fees:
  When: Please contact the Thames Gymsports Club for further information. https://thamesgymsports.co.nz/

TOP

  Hockey Teacher In Charge:
  Mixed Coach: Graham Taylor will be the Caoch.

Megan Russek  is the manager of the Girls hockey team. Contact details: 021 02690992

  When:
Mixed Hockey: Practice time and place: Mondays 3.45-5.00pm at St Francis School
Games are played in Ngatea Hockey Grounds in Term 2 and 3. Day and time to be confirmed (usually on Tuesday )

TOP

  Lawn Bowls Teacher In Charge: Helen Sterling
  Coach: Helen Stirling & Colin Beautiful will be running these sessions.
  When: Opportunities to participate in the Thames Valley one day competition will be notified in the school notices.

TOP

 

  Motocross Teacher In Charge: Mr James Elder
 
  When: Contact James Elder for further details
  Netball Teacher In Charge: Ms Donna Sawyer
Ms Gemma Fisher
  Senior A Coach: Yvette Wharerau & Robyn Brook will be running these sessions.
  Development Coach:
  10A Coach:
  9A Coach: Tori Aitkin will be running these sessions
  Jun Blue Coach: Tyler Groenewald will be running these sessions
 
   

TOP

  Rugby Teacher In Charge: Mr David Harrison
  Year 9/10 Coach: Jon Liddell will be running coaching sessions
Emma Liddell is the Manager
  Future 1st XV Coach: David Harrison will be running coaching sessions.
Emma Liddell is the Manager

TOP

  Squash Teacher In Charge:
  Coach: Contact Rob Johnston, Thames Squash Club
  When: Contact the Thames Squash Club for further information. https://www.facebook.com/thamessquash/

TOP

Swimming Teacher In Charge: Mrs Carolyn Green
  Coach: Contact the Thames Swim Club at Thames Centennial Pools
  When: Opportunities to participate in the Thames Valley and Waikato one day competition will be notified in the school notices.

New Zealand Secondary Schools is held in Hamilton in 2020, swimmers need to meet qualifying times through club events.

TOP

  Tennis Teacher In Charge: Mrs Justine Baverstock
  Coach: Fees:
  When:

TOP

  Volleyball Teacher In Charge: Mr James Elder
  Coach: James Elder  will be running these sessions. Fees:
  When: Term 2 Monday & Wednesday Lunchtime – Have a go JMRC
Wednesday 3.30pm – 4.30pm –  A bit more serious THS Gym
Term 3/4 focus is on Thames Valley Volleyball Tournament

TOP